View Cart(0)

Ghanaian Shea Butter

54 Thrones

Handcrafted in northern Ghana, our Shea Butter or "Nkuto" as called in the Ghanaian Twi language is still produced using age-old techniques passed down generations. Unrefined and pure, it’s packed with vitamins that make it a powerful all-over moisturizer for radiant and supple skin. It's Grade A, and it takes a much longer process to produce than lower quality Shea Butter. It is simply creamy and delightful and it retains its natural light nutty scent.

  • Our Shea Butter has NOT been deodorized or refined with chemicals, instead it retains ALL  vitamins and nutrients. Just 100% pure Shea Butter. 

  • Vitamins A, K, E and F. Vitamins A and E help maintain the skin and keep it clear and healthy. They are particularly helpful for sun damaged skin.
  • Vitamin F acts as a skin protector and rejuvenator. Vitamin K helps aging and damaged skin look younger and healthier.
  • Shea butter has inflammatory properties, which help to heal scalp and skin conditions and allows scalp (and body) to re-grow hair in a healthy environment.

    Shea Butter has a low melting point, so keep in mind it might melt during shipment to you.  No need to worry, no minerals or vitamins will be lost if melted, just simply place in your fridge for a few hours and it will quickly stabilize.

     For skin:

    Use daily on all skin types to maintain healthy skin and slow down aging of the skin.
    Massage into skin once or twice a day. Because Shea Butter absorbs into skin (unlike pore clogging oils and lotions which sit on top of the skin and are easy to feel) it often goes undetected. Apply a little water to the area and you will see that Shea Butter is still there working for you, protecting your skin.

    Skin conditions: For conditions such as eczema and psoriasis a daily application is all that is needed. It is important not to skip a day of use for best results. Burn & wound care: Slightly warm enough butter to cover the area. Gently apply to clean, affected area. Apply twice daily until area has healed.

    Massage: Slightly warm a little of the butter and massage into skin. Shea butter is one of the best mediums for massage as it does not clog pores and readily absorbs into skin. A warm shea butter massage is a treat to relieve stress.

    Bath: Melt a teaspoonful of shea butter in your hot bath. The oil will settle on your skin. After bath lightly dry skin with a towel for hours of shea soft skin.

     

    Hair: 

    Sooth Irritated Scalp
    Shea butter has been used for centuries to sooth dry itchy scalp or dandruff on on hair because it possess anti-inflammatory qualities. It absorbs easily into the scalp and it does not clog the pores. It provides moisture from the roots on down to the ends. 

    How to Use It:  
    Melt down Shea butter in a double broiler over boiling water. Once it has cooled to a reasonable temperature, spread onto your fingertips and apply in small amounts directly onto your scalp. Rub in circular motion. You can add drops of tea tree oil for an extra soothing sensation.

    Sealant for the Hair
    Black hair has the tendency to be dryer than any type of hair due to the texture. The natural sebum from the scalp has a hard time sliding down the shaft to the ends because of the bends or coils of black hair. Shea butter is frequently found in curly hair treatments because of its emolliating qualities. This makes it excellent for locking in moisture without leaving your hair greasy and heavy. Since it aids in fastening moisture into hair it’s fantastic for keeping your hair protected against the weather.

    How to Use It: 
    You can use it alone or you can add it to your favorite conditioner to give you extra moisture. It’s also a great additive for shampoos and hair creams.

    Protection Against Heat

    Shea butter does not sit on the hair, instead it absorbs into the hair strand/shaft without leaving a greasy or heavy feel. However it does coat the hair shaft so that it is protected against damage from the heat tool being passed along the hair.

    How to Use It: 
    You can melt it down and combine it with another natural oil, such as grapeseed oil or avocado oil which have high smoke points. Apply in small amounts before blow drying and straightening natural hair.

    Shield Against UVS
    Shea butter is believed to have a low amount but sufficient SPF to protect your hair against the damage from ultra violet rays of the sun. This is definitely beneficial for processed or color treated hair.

    How to Use It: 

    Melt it down and apply lightly before going to the beach, lake, or any activity in which your hair is exposed to sunlight. You can even add it to a moisturizer spray to spray it on easily to your hair.

    Softener for Hair
    Shea butter is great for softening hard brittle hair. It’s an excellent moisturizer, and therefore offers that advantage for dried as well as fragile curly hair.

    How to Use It:
    Mix with another carrier oil and apply as your "oil step" in the LOC method, or as a moisturizer for 2nd or 3rd day hair.

     Ingredients

    Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)

    Made in: Tamale, Ghana

    Customer Reviews

    Based on 22 reviews Write a review

    Collections: Ghana

    Category: Accra, Ghana, Raw, Shea Butter, Skin Soothe, Unrefined

    Type: Unknown Type


     Ingredients

    Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)

    Made in: Tamale, Ghana


    Related Items

    Sale

    Unavailable

    Sold Out